Wednesday, November 17, 2010

Eminem- When I'm Gone



I've always been an Eminem fan. The other day I watched this video for the first time. I was telling my roommate how touching it was. There's so much passion behind the video and the song. If you watch the video without the music playing you can still see the story. The synopsis would be that Eminem doesn't spend very much time with his family and they are starting to resent him for it, especially his daughter Haile. Feeling like your parents (or dad in this case) love someone else more then you is a painful experience. I can't say I relate to this video in the sense of how it was wrote. I don't have a famous rapper dad, nor am I as young as Haile. However, when I listen to this song it makes me think of my grandma who passed away in 2007. The lyrics, "And when I'm gone, just carry on, don't mourn rejoice every time you hear the sound of my voice. Just know that I'm looking down on you smiling. And I didn't feel a thing so baby don't feel no pain just smile back" reminds me of something my grandma would say.
It's obvious Eminem knows he's letting them down. He's torn between being a dad and being a star. Everyone can say what they would choose if they were in that position, but I dont think you can honestly know without being put in it. Eminem may have issues but I admire the fact that he admits it. I can watch this video over and over and still feel the emotion from the lyrics. When Haile's piling boxes in front of the door I want to cry. The story in this video is plain and simple...very clear.

Yeah
It's my life
In my own words I guess

Have you ever loved someone so much, you'd give an arm for?
Not the expression, no, literally give an arm for?
When they know they're your heart
And you know you are their armor
And you will destroy anyone who would try to harm 'em

But what happens when karma, turns right around and bites you
And everything you stand for, turns on you, despite you?
What happens when you become the main source of a pain?
"Daddy look what I made," dad's gotta go catch a plane

"Daddy where's mommy? I can't find mommy, where is she?"
I don't know, go play Haile, baby, your daddy's busy
Daddy's writing this song, this song ain't gon' write itself
I'll give you one underdog, and you gotta swing by yourself

Then turn right around in that song and tell her you love her
And put hands on her mother, who's a spitting image of her
That's Slim Shady, yeah baby, Slim Shady's crazy
Shady made me, but tonight Shady's rocka-by-baby

And when I'm gone, just carry on, don't mourn
Rejoice every time you hear the sound of my voice
Just know that I'm looking down on you smiling
And I didn't feel a thing
So baby don't feel no pain
Just smile back

And when I'm gone, just carry on, don't mourn
Rejoice every time you hear the sound of my voice
Just know that I'm looking down on you smiling
And I didn't feel a thing
So baby don't feel no pain
Just smile back

I keep having this dream, I'm pushin' Haile on a swing
She keeps screaming, she don't want me to sing
"You're making mommy cry? Why? Why is mommy crying?
Baby, daddy ain't leaving no more, "Daddy you're lying?

"You always say that, you always say this is the last time
But you ain't leaving no more, daddy, you're mine"
She's piling boxes in front of the door, trying to block it
"Daddy please, daddy don't leave, daddy, no stop it!"

Goes in her pocket, pulls out a tiny necklace locket
It's got a picture, "This'll keep you safe daddy, take it witcha'"
I look up, it's just me standing in the mirror
These stinkin' walls must be talking, ?cuz man I can hear 'em

They're saying, "You got one more chance to do right
And it's tonight, now go out there
And show ?em that you love 'em ?fore it's too late?
And just as I go to walk out of my bedroom door
It's turns to a stage, they're gone, and this spotlight is on
And I'm singing

And when I'm gone, just carry on, don't mourn
Rejoice every time you hear the sound of my voice
Just know that I'm looking down on you smiling
And I didn't feel a thing
So baby don't feel no pain
Just smile back

And when I'm gone, just carry on, don't mourn
Rejoice every time you hear the sound of my voice
Just know that I'm looking down on you smiling
And I didn't feel a thing
So baby don't feel no pain
Just smile back

Sixty thousand people, all jumping out their seat
The curtain closes, they're throwing roses at my feet
I take a bow and thank you all for coming out
They're screaming so loud, I take one last look at the crowd

I glance down, I don't believe what I'm seeing
"Daddy it's me, help mommy, her ****** are bleeding"
But baby we're in Sweden, how did you get to Sweden?
"I followed you daddy, you told me that you weren't leavin'
You lied to me dad, and now you made mommy sad
And I bought you this coin, it says 'Number One Dad'?

"That's all I wanted, I just want to give you this coin
I get the point, fine, me and mommy are goin'"
But baby wait, "It's too late dad, you made your choice
Now go out there and show 'em that you love 'em more than us"

That's what they want, they want you Marshall
They keep screamin' your name
It's no wonder you can't go to sleep, just take another ****
Yeah, I bet you you will, you rap about it
Yeah, word, k-keep it real

I hear applause, all this time I couldn't see
How could it be, that the curtain is closing on me?
I turn around, find a *** on the ground, **** it
Put it to my brain, scream, "Die Shady" and *** it

The sky darkens, my life flashes
The plane that I was supposed to be on crashes and burns to ashes
That's when I wake up, alarm clock's ringin', there's birds singin'
It's spring and Haile's outside swinging

I walk right up to Kim and kiss her
Tell her I miss her, Haile just smiles
And winks at her little sister
Almost as if to say

And when I'm gone, just carry on, don't mourn
Rejoice every time you hear the sound of my voice
Just know that I'm looking down on you smiling
And I didn't feel a thing
So baby don't feel no pain
Just smile back

And when I'm gone, just carry on, don't mourn
Rejoice every time you hear the sound of my voice
Just know that I'm looking down on you smiling
And I didn't feel a thing
So baby don't feel no pain
Just smile back

2 comments:

Dragonfire14 said...

I'm also an Eminem fan also. this story was especially touching in the video. this must have been a painful experience for the young girl. It really goes to show you that you have to enjoy what you want to do before having a family.

Shell said...

I agree! Also, I enjoy this video because the lyrics never say anything about AA meetings. However, thats a primary location for this video. Eminem starts out sitting in an AA meeting. I think this shows that he wants to clean his life up. I think Eminem knows what he wants, hes just torn between that and doing what hes good at, rapping. In the lyrics you can tell hes making fun of himself or calling himself out when he says, "That's Slim Shady, yeah baby, Slim Shady's crazy
Shady made me, but tonight Shady's rocka-by-baby..." He wants to change but then he remembers that being that way is what made him successful.